Opinion No. 62-78 (1978)
[…] Section 175.040, RSMo 1969, provides that:

"It is hereby provided that the board of curators of the Lincoln university shall organize after the manner of the board of curators of the state university of Missouri; and it is further provided, that the powers, authority, responsibilities, privileges, immunities, liabilities and compensation of the board of curators of the Lincoln university shall be the same as those prescribed by statute for the board of curators of the state university of Missouri, except as stated in this chapter."

Section 172.020, as amended, S.B. No. 47, 1977, gives the Board of Curators of the University of Missouri the power

". . . to take, purchase and to sell, convey and otherwise dispose of lands and chattels, except that the curators shall not have the power to subdivide, sell or convey title to any land contained within a university campus or to subdivide, sell or convey title to any portion of any parcel of land containing in excess of twenty-five hundred contiguous acres unless such transaction is approved by the general assembly by passage of a concurrent resolution signed by the governor. . . ."

Your question deals with the effect of Section 15.10 of the Omnibus State Reorganization Act of 1974 on the power of the Board of Curators of Lincoln University to hold and convey fee title to real property. That section reads as follows: