Opinion No. (1986)
[…] E. New Park Levy

Part E. 1 of your first question asks if the governing body of the City desires to enact a new property tax for parks in 1986, what is the maximum rate which can be authorized by the voters. We conclude that the maximum City park tax that can be imposed by a vote of the people in 1986 is forty cents ($.40) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) assessed valuation.

Missouri Constitution, Article X, Section 11(c), provides in part:

[A]nd provided further, that any county or other political subdivision, when authorized by law and within the limits fixed by law, may levy a rate of taxation on all property subject to its taxing powers in excess of the rates herein limited, for a library, hospital, public health, recreation grounds and museum purposes.

Section 94.070(3), RSMo 1978, states:

In addition to the levy aforesaid for general municipal purposes, all cities of the third class are hereby authorized to levy annually not to exceed the following rates of taxation on all property subject to its taxing power for the following special purposes:

* * *

(3) For recreational grounds in the manner and at the rate authorized under the provisions of sections 90.500 to 90.570, RSMo.