Opinion No. (1986)
[…] Section 105.270, RSMo Supp. 1984, states:

1. All officers and employees of this state, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision, and all other public employees of this state who are or may become members of the national guard or of any reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, shall be entitled to leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of time, pay, regular leave, impairment of efficiency rating, or of any other rights or benefits, to which otherwise entitled, for all periods of military services during which they are engaged in the performance of duty or training in the service of this state at the call of the governor and as ordered by the adjutant general without regard to length of time, and for all periods of military services during which they are engaged in the performance of duty in the service of the United States under competent orders for a period not to exceed a total of fifteen calendar days in any federal fiscal year.

2. Before any payment of salary is made covering the period of the leave the officer or the employee shall file with the appointing authority or supervising agency an official order from the appropriate military authority as evidence of such duty for which military leave pay is granted which order shall contain the certification of the officer of performance of duty in accordance with the terms of such order.

3. No member of the organized militia shall be discharged from employment by any of the aforementioned agencies because of being a member of the organized militia, nor shall he be hindered or prevented from performing any militia service he may be called upon to perform by proper authority nor otherwise be discriminated against or dissuaded from enlisting or continuing his service in the militia by threat or injury to him in respect to his employment. Any officer or agent of the aforementioned agencies violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Section 105.270, refers to "public employees of the state who are or may become members of the national guard or of any reserve component of the armed forces of the United States . . . for all periods of military service . . . and as ordered by the adjutant general without regard to length of time, and for all periods of military service during which they are engaged in the performance of duty in the service of the United States under competent orders for a period not to exceed a total of fifteen calendar days in any federal fiscal year."