Dear Mr. Nilges:
[…] Dear Mr. Nilges:
This letter is in response to your question asking:
Would a volunteer firefighter job be considered `lucrative' if what he receives for doing this job consists of the following:
1. turnout equipment 2. uniforms 3. workmen's compensation 4. $10 per month expense money which the firefighters have voted to return to the district for new equipment.
You also state that you ask this question because of the use of the term "lucrative" in § 321.015, RSMo, which provides:
No person holding any lucrative office or employment under this state, or any political subdivision thereof as defined in section 70.120, RSMo, shall hold the office of fire protection district director under this chapter. When any fire protection district director accepts any office or employment under this state or any political subdivision thereof, his office shall thereby be vacated and he shall thereafter perform no duty and receive no salary or expenses as fire protection district director. This section shall not apply to members of the organized militia, of the reserve corps, public school employees and notaries public. The term `lucrative office or employment' does not include receiving retirement benefits for service rendered to a fire protection district, the state or any political subdivision thereof. (Emphasis added)
It is our understanding that the word "lucrative" means "yielding gain or profit; profitable; bearing or yielding a revenue or salary." Black's Law Dictionary 855 (5th ed. 1979).
We do not know precisely what you refer to when you speak of "turnout equipment."