Dear Mr. Antonio:
[…] Thus, the general assembly had no intention to subclassify this property apart from other personal property. All tangible personal property, including merchants' and manufacturers' personal property, must then be taxed uniformly as required by Article X, Section 3.
Indeed, the general assembly would be forbidden under the Missouri Constitution to classify merchants' and manufacturers' personal property apart from other personal property because such a classification would be based "on the nature, residence or business of the owner" of the property, in violation of Article X, Section 4(a). The section states that subclassifications of tangible and intangible personal property must be "based solely on the nature and characteristics of the property, and not on the nature, residence or business of the owner, or the amount owned." A subclassification separating merchants' and manufacturers' personal property from other personal property is based on whether the owner of the property is engaged in the occupation of merchant and manufacturer and thus is constitutionally forbidden.