Dear Mr. Antonio:
[…] It is thus the intent of the general assembly that Chapter 150, RSMo, provide for a tax by counties only, and not third and fourth class cities, upon merchants' and manufacturers' personal property. This chapter therefore does not require third and fourth class cities to tax such property.
The taxing provisions for third and fourth class cities are found in Chapter 94, RSMo. Section 94.010, RSMo 1978, states in part:
1. Except as hereinafter provided, in assessing property, both real and personal, in cities of the third class, the city assessor, shall, jointly with the county or township assessor, assess all property in such city, and such assessment . . . shall be taken as the basis from which the city council shall make the levy for city purposes. . . .
Section 94.190, RSMo 1978, makes a similar provision for fourth class cities. All property is to be assessed according to these two sections, whether exempt or not.