Dear Mr. Antonio:
[…] Thus, cities are not prohibited by Article X, Section 6, from omitting merchants' and manufacturers' personal property from taxation so long as no laws are passed which affirmatively create an exemption for the property.
Sections 3 and 4(a) of Article X are two other provisions of the Missouri Constitution that affect the validity of the tax scheme in question. Section 3 provides that "taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only, and shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. . . ." Section 4(a) states in part:
All taxable property shall be classified for tax purposes as follows: class 1, real property; class 2, tangible personal property; class 3, intangible personal property.