Nebraska statutory law in this area generally tracks the GPA, and provides broad authority for DAS and its divisions to make purchases of goods and services in an open and competitive environment.
The GPA applies to government procurement of goods and services, including construction services. It also covers procurement by any contractual means including lease, rental or hire purchasing. The Materiel Division of the Department of Administrative Services has broad authority in those areas. For example, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-153 (2003) provides, as is pertinent:
The material division shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Purchase or contract for, in the name of the state, the personal property required by using agencies and the state;
(2) Promulgate, apply and enforce standard specifications established as provided in section 81-154;
* * *
(4) Determine the utility, quality, fitness, and suitability of all personal property tendered or furnished;
(5) Make rules and regulations consistent with sections 81-145 to 81-171 and 81-1118 to 81-1118.06. . . .
* * *
(8) Enter into any personal property lease agreement when it appears to be in the best interest of the state; and
(9) Negotiate purchases and contracts when conditions exist to defeat the purpose and principles of public competitive bidding.
In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1118 (Supp. 2003) provides, in pertinent part:
The materiel division of the Division of Administrative Services is hereby established and shall be managed by the materiel administrator.