(5) State agency directors, in cooperation with the materiel division, shall be responsible for ensuring that a request for contractual services in excess of fifty thousand dollars is filed with the materiel division for dissemination or web site access to vendors interested in competing for contracts for services.
To the extent that construction services are within Nebraska's coverage under the GPA,3 the DAS Building Division also has authority with respect to government procurement in that area. For example, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1108.15 (1999) provides, in part, that:
The [DAS Building] division shall have the primary functions and responsibilities of statewide facilities planning, facilities construction, and facilities administration and shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to carry out this section.
Nebraska statutes also require DAS and its procurement divisions to purchase goods and services through competitive bids and in an open and competitive environment. An example of such requirements is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-161 (2003), which states, as is pertinent: