REQUESTED BY: Hobert B. Rupe, Executive Director
[…] Obviously, payroll deductions are available for payment of insurance premiums for state officers only if those individuals are paid a salary by the state. As a result, only such officers are eligible to participate in the State Insurance Program under the applicable statutes.
Your particular questions involve members of the Liquor Control Commission. As noted above, those Commissioners are state officers and they are paid a salary for their service on the Commission. For those reasons, they meet the initial requirements for participation in the State Insurance Program. However, §§ 84-1601 and 84-1604 also require that state employees who participate in the State Insurance Program must work "one-half or more of the regularly scheduled hours during each pay period" that they work. Therefore, members of the Commission must also meet those hourly work requirements in order to receive state insurance benefits.