REQUESTED BY: Hobert B. Rupe, Executive Director
[…] 1. The Nebraska statutes pertaining to organization of the Commission are found at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 53-105 through 53-115 (2004). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-105 creates the Commission:
There is hereby created the Nebraska Liquor Control Commission, consisting of three members to be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by a majority of the members elected to the Legislature, no more than two of whom shall be members of the same political party, and no two shall be citizens of the same congressional district.
2. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-106 provides for the Commissioners' term of office and their removal:
The Governor shall appoint three members of the commission, one of whom he shall designate as chairman. One member shall be appointed every two years and shall hold office for a period of six years. Any appointee may be removed by the Governor, after an opportunity to be heard, for malfeasance, misfeasance or neglect in office. No person shall be appointed to the commission, or continue to hold that office after appointment, while holding any other office or position under the laws of this state, any other state, or of the United States.
3. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-112 also provides for the Commissioners' compensation: