REQUESTED BY: Hobert B. Rupe, Executive Director
[…] 1 We would also note that some statutes pertaining to particular boards and commissions specifically indicate that members of those entities are entitled to participate in the State Insurance Program, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5004 (7) (2009) which states that Commissioners of the Tax Equalization and Review Commission "shall be considered employees of the state for purposes of sections 81-1320 to81-1328 and 84-1601 to 84-1615."
2 We are not aware of any statute which requires Liquor Control Commissioners to render full-time service. As a result, § 84-1001, with its requirement for a forty hour work week, does not directly apply to those Commissioners because it contains a specific exception for "members of any board or commission not required to render full-time service." However, we do not believe that the exception for boards and commissions contained in § 84-1001 precludes application of that statute in this instance to determine the different question of what constitutes "regularly scheduled hours during each pay period" under §§ 84-1601 and84-1604.