Opinion No. (1998)
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2312 (1996) also provides:

The county treasurer of each and every county in the State of Nebraska shall deposit, and at all times keep on deposit for safekeeping in the state or national banks or capital stock financial institutions doing business in the county of approved and responsible standing, the amount of money in his or her hands collected and held by him or her as county treasurer. . . .

With respect to investment of county funds, Neb. Rev. Stat. §77-2315 (1996) states:

A county treasurer may by and with the consent of the county board invest in United States Government bonds, bonds and debentures issued either singly or collectively by any of the twelve federal land bands, the twelve intermediate credit banks, or the thirteen banks for cooperatives under the supervision of the Farm Credit Administration, United States Treasury notes, bills, or certificates of indebtedness maturing within two years from the date of purchase, or in certificates of deposit. . . .

And with respect to the same topic, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2340 (1996) provides: