Opinion No. (1998)
[…] Under those latter circumstances, § 80-102 requires that the county board and other county officials make funds available to the veterans service committee to the extent that monies remain available in the veterans aid fund.

Sincerely yours,

DON STENBERG Attorney General

Dale A. Comer Assistant Attorney General

APPROVED:

Don Stenberg Attorney General

1 To the extent that your inquiry is motivated by a concern involving the necessity for an accounting for the funds in question, we would note that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1608 (1997) requires an annual audit of "the books, accounts, records and affairs of all county officers in the county." Presumably, this would include the veterans service officer and the veterans service committee. Also, Neb. Rev.