Opinion No. (1998)
[…] The county clerk shall issue a warrant to the committee or to the county veterans service officer as directed by the committee upon the county treasurer for such amount as the committee shall from time to time request and as amounts in the aid fund permit. The committee shall at the end of each year make a detailed report of its transactions to the county board. Such reports shall be accompanied with vouchers for all the money disbursed.

In addition to § 80-102, portions of a number of statutes pertaining to the county treasurer also have relevance to your inquiry. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1601 (1997) states:

It is the duty of the county treasurer to receive all money belonging to the county, from whatever source derived and by any method of payment provided by section 77-1702, and all other money which is by law directed to be paid to him or her. . . .

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2312 (1996) also provides: