Opinion No. (1998)
[…] The committee shall at the end of each year make a detailed report of its transactions to the county board. Such reports shall be accompanied with vouchers for all the money disbursed.

In addition to § 80-102, portions of a number of statutes pertaining to the county treasurer also have relevance to your inquiry. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1601 (1997) states:

It is the duty of the county treasurer to receive all money belonging to the county, from whatever source derived and by any method of payment provided by section 77-1702, and all other money which is by law directed to be paid to him or her. . . .

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2312 (1996) also provides:

The county treasurer of each and every county in the State of Nebraska shall deposit, and at all times keep on deposit for safekeeping in the state or national banks or capital stock financial institutions doing business in the county of approved and responsible standing, the amount of money in his or her hands collected and held by him or her as county treasurer. . . .

With respect to investment of county funds, Neb. Rev. Stat. §77-2315 (1996) states: