Opinion No. (2010)
[…] Our response to Question 1 above sets forth what we believe the guiding principles to be in this regard.

The second of your inquiries under Question 4 is: "How does this apply to concealed carry permit holders from states which Nebraska recognizes pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2448 (Supp. 2009)?"

Again, we are not certain what the "this" in this question refers to. Nonetheless, suffice it to say that the same rules as discussed above would apply to concealed carry permitholders from other states who fall within the parameters of § 69-2448. *Page 6

Section 69-2448 states in pertinent part:

A valid license or permit to carry a concealed handgun issued by any other state or the District of Columbia shall be recognized as valid in this state under the Concealed Handgun Permit Act if (1) the holder of the license or permit is not a resident of Nebraska and (2) the Attorney General has determined that the standards for issuance of such license or permit by such state or the District of Columbia are equal to or greater than the standards imposed by the act.

This section, therefore, makes clear that so long as the individual holding the permit or license from another state is not a resident of Nebraska and the state which issued the permit or license has standards for such issuance that are at least as strict as Nebraska's (as determined by the Attorney General), then such permitholder has all the rights and duties that are given to Nebraska permitholders under the act.