Opinion No. (1984)
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 58-203 (Supp. 1983). To accomplish this goal, three entities, the Nebraska Mortgage Finance Fund, the Nebraska Development Fund, and the Agricultural Development Corporation, were consolidated into a single body, the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority. Neb.Rev.Stat. 58-205 (Supp. 1983).

The definition of agriculture or agricultural enterprise is found in § 58-208 of the Act, which provides:

Agriculture or agricultural enterprise shall mean and include the real and personal property constituting farms and ranches.

Section 58-219, which defines what types of projects fall within the Act's coverage, provides, in pertinent part:

Project shall mean one or more of the following: . . .

(2) Agriculture or agricultural enterprise; and

(3) Any land, building, or other improvement, any real or personal property, or any equipment, and any undivided or other interest in any of the foregoing, whether or not in existence, suitable or used for or in connection with any of the following revenue-producing enterprises or two or more such enterprises engaged or to be engaged in:

(a) In all areas of the state, manufacturing or industrial enterprises including assembling, fabricating, mixing, processing, warehousing, distributing, or transporting any products of agriculture, . . . .

The final sentence of subsection (3) of § 58-219 further provides that:

Nothing in subdivision (3) of this section shall be construed to include any rental or residential housing, residential energy conservation device, or agriculture or agricultural enterprise.

The clear intent of the language found in the last sentence of subsection (3) of § 58-219 is to separate the classification of the three categories listed, including agriculture or agricultural enterprises, from the provisions relating to business or industrial projects.