Hon. Robert P. Whalen Commissioner Department of Health
[…] Hon. Robert P. Whalen Commissioner Department of Health
This responds to your letter wherein you ask me for my opinion as to whether or not Section 41 of the General Construction Law applies to the method of voting by the State Hospital Review and Planning Council and, if so, whether it applies to all actions of the Council or only to the adoption of rules and regulations.
General Construction Law, § 41, reads as follows:
"Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board of similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law, or by any by-law duly adopted by such board or body, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such meeting, or at any meeting duly held upon reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words `whole number' shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting."
General Construction Law, § 110, provides as follows: