Chris G. Trapp, Esq. Informal Opinion Bouvier O'Connor, LLP No. 2003-7 Main Place Tower 350 Main Street, Suite 1400 Buffalo, New York 14202-1344
[…] Dear Mr. Trapp:
In your capacity as counsel for the Tonawanda City School District, you have requested an opinion regarding Military Law §§ 242 and 243. An employee of the school district who is a member of the naval reserve on non-active status has been volunteering to attend the funerals of retired military personnel and veterans. Your question is whether the employee's voluntary attendance at such funerals constitutes "military duty," making him eligible for leaves of absence under Military Law §§ 242 or 243. For the reasons below, we believe that it does not.
Analysis
A. Military Law § 242
Military Law § 242(2) provides as follows:
Every public officer or employee shall be entitled to absent himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from his duties or services as such public officer or employee while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty and while going to and returning from such duty.
Every public officer or employee is entitled to be paid his salary or other compensation for periods of absence while engaged in the performance of "ordered military duty." Military Law § 242(5).
Military Law § 242(1)(b) defines "ordered military duty," in pertinent part, as follows: