Informal Opinion No.
[…] Informal Opinion No.

Thomas P. Halley, Esq. Assistant Corporation Counsel, Poughkeepsie

You have asked whether a proposed local regulation requiring one in possession of a dog to be legally responsible for cleaning up after the animal has been preempted by the State.

The Legislature has enacted Public Health Law, § 1310 entitled "Removal of canine wastes in cities with a population of four hundred thousand or more persons and in the City of Yonkers". The law requires dog owners in cities of 400,000 or more persons and in the City of Yonkers "* * * to remove any feces left by his dog on any sidewalk, gutter, street or other public area" (§ 1310).

A city, such as Poughkeepsie, is not covered by section 1310 because its population is less than 400,000 people. However, the city does have the power to enact a regulation requiring the cleaning up of canine droppings.