Informal Opinion No.
[…] Informal Opinion No.

Craig B. Snyder, Esq. Attorney, Woodhull Fire Protection District

You have inquired about eligibility standards to vote in a special election of a fire protection district on the question of whether to purchase a new fire truck.

You have indicated that you are conducting the election under section179 of the Town Law which provides for the submission of certain propositions to the electors. Among those listed is a proposition to purchase fire-fighting vehicles (id., § 179[1][a]). Eligibility to vote is defined in the provision as:

"Every elector of the town who shall be a registered voter of the town and who shall have resided in the district for the period of thirty days next preceding a special or annual fire district election shall be qualified to vote upon such proposition" (id., § 179[4]).

We have construed the term "elector" to mean a person who is eligible to register to vote (1985 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 143). Section 175(2) requires, however, that the elector actually be registered.