Opn. No.
[…] This optional retirement program was established in the 1960s (L 1968, ch 1076; L 1964, ch 337; L 1965, ch 1028). It is a defined contribution plan through which employees' pension benefits are determined solely by the return on the contributions made on their behalf. Attorney General's Opinion No. 91-F2. The public employers are not liable for the payment of pension benefits. Education Law § 186, 396 and 6255. However, sections 182, 392 and 6252 of the Education Law require that they "shall" during the continuance of employment of an employee participating in an optional retirement program:

". . . make contributions at the rate of nine percentum of that portion of his salary [up to a maximum of $16,500] upon which [social security] contributions, if any, are or may hereafter be paid . . . and at the rate of twelve percentum of any portion of his salary upon which such contributions are not paid."

In 1973, article 11 (§§ 440, et seq.) of the Retirement and Social Security Law was added for the purpose of imposing limitations on the cost of public employee pensions. Legislative Bill Jacket, L 1973, ch 382.