Opn. No.
[…] Legislative Bill Jacket, L 1973, ch 382.

Section 449 of article 11 provides in pertinent part:

"The maximum rate of contribution that a public employer may make to an optional retirement program on behalf of an employee who commences employment on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-three, shall be equal to the rate of contribution that such employer would make if such employee joined the retirement system otherwise available to him had such optional retirement program not been available . . . ".

Section 440 provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions and limitations of this Article shall apply, as may be appropriate, to all members who join or rejoin a public retirement system of the state or of a municipality thereof, and to all employees who would be eligible to join such a retirement system but in lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program to which their employees are thereby required to contribute, on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-three, but prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six. In the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this Article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this Article shall govern."