Opn. No.
[…] After carefully examining the clear language of the relevant provisions, it is apparent that the Legislature intended that the cap on contributions to an optional retirement program contained in articles 11, 14 and 15 of the Retirement and Social Security Law applies to all optional retirement programs, including those established under the provisions of the Education Law.

Section 440 of article 11 of the Retirement and Social Security Law states that the "provisions and limitations" of that article "shall apply, as may be appropriate, . . . to all employees who would be eligible to join such a retirement system but in lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program . . .". Sections 500(a) and 600(a) of Articles 14 and 15, respectively, contain essentially the same language, except for the deletion of the "as may be appropriate" language.