Samual Ungar, Esq. Corporation Counsel, Long Beach
[…] Our review of New York statutes and regulations reveals no provision which would affect the city's authority to issue such notes. We would, therefore, defer to the opinion of the United States agencies charged with regulation of currency and related matters.
The General City Law authorizes a program whereby a city prints souvenir "notes" of "currency". The program must, however, comply with relevant Federal laws and regulations.
* Section 21 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the terms `public or municipal purpose', and `general welfare', as used in this article, shall each include the promotion of education, art, beauty, charity, amusement, recreation, health, safety, comfort and convenience, and the promotion, creation, development or expansion of business, commerce, industry or job opportunities . . ."