Samual Ungar, Esq. Corporation Counsel, Long Beach
[…] The notes are to be part of a general promotion of the City of Long Beach as a summer beach community, and to attract tourists and visitors.
According to your letter, the plan has been reviewed by the Unites States Secret Service and the United States Treasury Department. Both agencies gave the opinion that the city's proposal would not violate any Federal laws so long as the "notes" do not resemble United States currency.
Your question is whether the proposal would run afoul of any New York State laws or regulations.
Section 20 of the General City Law gives cities broad powers to "maintain order, enforce the laws, protect and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the city and visitors thereto" (General City Law, § 20[13]). Under section 21 of the General City Law, "general welfare of the city" is defined as including the promotion of commerce and business within the city (id., § 21).*