Opn. No.
[…] In our opinion, in order to vote at a referendum for the establishment of a county sewer district, a person must be a registered voter living at and who is shown on the registry of voters as residing at an address within the proposed district. A copy of a previous informal opinion to this same effect, published in 1969 Op. Atty. Gen. 57, is enclosed for your information.

Voter qualifications at a referendum to establish or extend a town sewer district are set forth in Town Law 1 § 209-e, subdivision 3, as follows:

"* * * The proposition submitted must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed district or proposed extended district as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of the town, voting on such proposition. * * *"

These qualifications are, indeed, substantially different from those applying to the county referendum. However, restricting the franchise to owners of real property has been held invalid by Court decision in Matterof Wright, et al. v.