Owen B. Walsh, Esq. County of Nassau Office of the County Attorney Nassau County Executive Building One West Street Mineola, New York 11501-4820
[…] Penal Law § 65.10(2)(h).
Therefore, the Nassau County Community Services Agency is specifically permitted by statute, upon order of the court, to use probationers and individuals sentenced to conditional discharge to clean, remove and paint over graffiti on both public and private property.
Unlike the Penal Law, the Correction Law does not provide for the use of inmate labor for private purposes. Correction Law § 177 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The labor of inmates in local correctional facilities after the necessary labor for and manufacture of all needed supplies for the same, shall be primarily devoted to the counties, respectively, in which said local correctional facilities are located, and the towns, cities and villages therein, and to the manufacture of supplies for the public institutions of the counties, or the political subdivisions thereof, and secondly to the state and the public institutions thereof. Correction Law §177(2).
Thus, inmate labor may only be used in relation to public property.