Owen B. Walsh, Esq. County of Nassau Office of the County Attorney Nassau County Executive Building One West Street Mineola, New York 11501-4820
[…] You note that the Nassau County Community Services Agency utilizes probationers and other individuals sentenced to perform community service to clean, remove and paint over graffiti on both public and private property. However, as you further note, graffiti removal by probationers and individuals sentenced to conditional discharge is specifically permitted by Penal Law § 65.10. Penal Law § 65.10 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
When imposing a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may, as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
. . .
(h) Perform services for a public or not-for-profit corporation, association, institution or agency, including but not limited to services . . . in an appropriate community program for removal of graffiti from public or private property, including any property damaged in the underlying offense. . . . Such sentence may only be imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor, violation, or class D or class E felony, or a youthful offender finding replacing any such conviction, where the defendant has consented to the amount and conditions of such service. Penal Law § 65.10(2)(h).
Therefore, the Nassau County Community Services Agency is specifically permitted by statute, upon order of the court, to use probationers and individuals sentenced to conditional discharge to clean, remove and paint over graffiti on both public and private property.