Hon. Robert P. Lewis Town Attorney, Ledyard
[…] The Court held that in a situation such as the present one, a proceeding may be commenced to obtain a judgment to compel the vacancy to be filled by a special election.
If neither of these procedures is employed, prior to the time of the next general election, at that time an election must be held pursuant to Public Officers Law, § 42(1), which provides:
"1. A vacancy occurring before September twentieth of any year in any office authorized to be filled at a general election, except in the offices of governor or lieutenant-governor, shall be filled at the general election held next thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the constitution, or unless previously filled at a special election."
The town justice elected to fill the vacancy takes office as soon after Election Day as he files his oath of office and the Board of Canvassers finds and certifies his election (1969 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 43).