Hon. Robert P. Lewis Town Attorney, Ledyard
[…] Hon. Robert P. Lewis Town Attorney, Ledyard
This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether a town board has the authority to appoint a person to the office of town justice until the time of the next general election, where no candidate was nominated for, or elected to, the office at the last general election. You further ask if the person elected at the next general election will serve a four-year term.
New York State Constitution, Article XIII, § 3, provides:
"The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy."
Public Officers Law, § 42, provides authority for the filling of vacancies in elective offices. There is no statutory authority to fill the present vacancy in the office of the town justice by appointment.