Hon. Robert P. Lewis Town Attorney, Ledyard
[…] Public Officers Law, § 42, provides authority for the filling of vacancies in elective offices. There is no statutory authority to fill the present vacancy in the office of the town justice by appointment. However, where there has been a failure to elect, such as here, the Governor may proclaim a special election be held prior to the date of the next general election. Public Officers Law, § 42(3), provides in part:
"3. Upon the failure to elect to any office, except that of governor or lieu tenant-governor, at a general or special election, at which such office is authorized to be filled * * * the governor may in his discretion make proclamation of a special election to fill such office, specifying the district or county in which the election is to be held, and the day thereof, which shall be not less than thirty nor more than forty days from the date of the proclamation."
Another procedure for holding a special election for the vacant elective office was outlined in the case of Matter of Roher v. Dinkins,32 N.Y.2d 180. The Court stated, at pages 188 and 189 that: