Requestor: Sandra L. Berman, Esq., Town Attorney Town of Smithtown P.O. Box 575 Smithtown, New York 11787
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law §511-b(1). It follows that only those public servants who are authorized to arrest and/or issue appearance tickets for those crimes are authorized to order the impoundment of a motor vehicle pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511-b; see, 1989 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 128.
Section 100.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that only police officers, or "other public servant[s] authorized by law" may issue appearance tickets for motor vehicle violations. CPL §100.10(2)(a). Section 150.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law also contains authorization for public servants, other than police officers, to issue appearance tickets for certain crimes when they have been authorized to do so by "state law or local law enacted pursuant to the provisions of the municipal home rule law." CPL §150.20(3).