Requestor: Sandra L. Berman, Esq., Town Attorney Town of Smithtown P.O. Box 575 Smithtown, New York 11787
[…] Code enforcement inspectors employed by the town are not authorized to issue uniform traffic tickets for moving violations or impound motor vehicles under section 511-b of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
The Attorney General renders formal opinions only to officers and departments of the State government. This perforce is an informal and unofficial expression of views of this office.
1 The relevant provision of section 511-b reads as follows:
"1. Upon making an arrest or upon issuing a summons or an appearance ticket for the crime of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first or second degree committed in his presence, an officer shall remove or arrange for the removal of the vehicle to a garage, automobile pound, or other place of safety where it shall remain, impounded, subject to the provisions of this section if: (a) the operator is the registered owner of the vehicle or the vehicle is not properly registered; or (b) proof of financial security is not produced; or (c) where a person other than the operator is the registered owner and, such person or another properly licensed and authorized to possess and operate the vehicle is not present. The vehicle shall be entered into the New York statewide police information network as an impounded vehicle and the impounding police department shall promptly notify the owner and the local authority that the vehicle has been impounded."