Opn. No.
[…] It also provides for filing of the `Notice of lending' which is a prerequisite to the affirmative defense and prescribes its contents and place of filing. The provisions governing place of filing follow the provisions of sections 15 and 16 governing place of filing of assignments of contracts for improvements of real property and assignments of contracts for public improvements. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.) (McKinney's 1959 Session Laws of New York, 1601, 1610.)

Lien Law, § 15, regarding the assignments of contracts and orders to be filed, provides:

"* * * Such clerk shall enter the facts relating to such assignment or order in the `lien docket' or in another book provided by him for such purpose."

Lien Law, § 16, contains a similar provision.

We assume that the recommendations by the Law Revision Commission were followed by the State Legislature, hence the filing procedure for a Notice of Lending should be the same as those liens discussed in Lien Law, §§ 15 and 16.