Opn. No.
[…] Your counsel has requested an opinion construing the provisions of the New York State Tourist Promotion Act. Economic Development Law, Article 5-A.

The Act establishes a program authorizing matching funds and assistance to tourist promotion agencies for the planning and promotion of programs designed to stimulate and increase tourism and related activities within the State of New York. Id., § 160. As part of this program, the Department is authorized to consider applications for matching funds for advertising programs by tourist promotion agencies. Id., § 161(c). The tourist promotion agency is required to set forth in the application the schedule, budget, scope and term of the proposed advertising program. Id., § 164(a). Further, the application must state "under oath or affirmation, with evidence thereof satisfactory to the department, the amount of funds held by, or committed or subscribed to, the tourist promotion agency" for purposes of the advertising program. The statute provides for applicants to allocate local funds and request matching funds in amounts within a specified range. Id., § 164(b), (c). If the application for matching funds is approved by the Department, the State is to make a payment of matching funds "equal to funds allocated by such [tourist promotion] agency to the program described in its application". Id., § 164(b). You have indicated, however, that the Legislature annually appropriates less than is required to fully match local funds committed in all applications. The statute recognizes this possibility in stating that "[i]f the matching funds requested in the applications exceed the appropriation, the commissioner shall allocate available funds on a prorated basis". Id., § 164(g).