Hon. David Axelrod Commissioner New York State Department of Health
[…] These regulations were promulgated in 1974.
In 1913, the Legislature created the Public Health Council, a component of the Department of Health and consisting of the Commissioner and fourteen appointees of the Governor, and endowed it with broad interstitial authority to regulate matters affecting the public health (L 1913, ch 559). Specifically, under section 225 (1) of the Public Health Law, as now codified, the Public Health Council is statutorily authorized, at the Commissioner's request, to "consider any matter relating to the preservation and improvement of public health" (emphasis added).