Hon. David Axelrod Commissioner New York State Department of Health
[…] Specifically, under section 225 (1) of the Public Health Law, as now codified, the Public Health Council is statutorily authorized, at the Commissioner's request, to "consider any matter relating to the preservation and improvement of public health" (emphasis added). The Public Health Council is further authorized to establish, subject to the Commissioner's approval, sanitary regulations, to be known as the Sanitary Code of the State of New York (§ 225 [4]) which may "deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation or improvement of public health in the state . . . and with any matters as to which the jurisdiction is conferred upon the public health council" (§ 225 [5] [a]; emphasis added).