Hon. David Axelrod Commissioner New York State Department of Health
[…] The Public Health Council is further authorized to establish, subject to the Commissioner's approval, sanitary regulations, to be known as the Sanitary Code of the State of New York (§ 225 [4]) which may "deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation or improvement of public health in the state . . . and with any matters as to which the jurisdiction is conferred upon the public health council" (§ 225 [5] [a]; emphasis added). In 1973, subsection (r) of the statute was added providing that the Sanitary Code may "establish regulations in respect to emergency medical treatment, equipment and services at public functions likely to attract 5,000 or more people, taking into consideration, differences in type, size and duration of the function, composition of audience, and accessibility and adequacy of emergency health facilities in the vicinity". Thereafter, and in pursuance thereto, Part 18 of the Sanitary Code was adopted, setting forth the requirements for the requisite emergency medical services (10 NYCRR §§ 18.1-18.6).