Opn. No.
[…] Subsequent to that decision, and by Chapter 843 of the Laws of 1963, the City Home Rule Law and several other statutes were repealed and replaced by the Municipal Home Rule Law. Those provisions of the former City Home Rule Law were retained, applicable to all municipalities to which the statute applies, and are now applicable to a county and, although the Municipal Home Rule Law, § 23, subdivision 2, paragraph h, provides for a mandatory referendum on a local law if it: "h. In the case of a city, changes the boundaries of wards, or other districts, from which members of the county board of supervisors, chosen as such in such city to represent the city, are elected.", we are dealing here with a county local law, not a city local law, and there is no provision requiring or permitting a referendum in relation thereto.