Opn. No.
[…] It appears that the statute was intended to authorize plans through which various municipalities within a county would provide aid to one another subject to supervision or coordination by the county. See, e.g., Opinions of the State Comptroller, Opn. No. 83-128. Thus, this section does not empower the county to enter a mutual aid agreement with a county from another state.

Other provisions of State law do authorize such agreements. General Municipal Law Article 14-G governs interlocal agreements with governmental units of other states.1 Section 462 provides:

1. Any public agency of this state may enter into interlocal agreements with any public agency or agencies of any other state or states providing for any of the following:

(a) The exchange, furnishing or providing by one or more of the contracting public agencies to one or more of the other contracting public agencies of services, personnel, facilities, equipment, or any other property or resources for any one or more of the following purposes or uses: [Those relevant to your inquiry include:]

(1) Fire prevention and fire fighting

(13) Ambulance service

(14) Fire and police radio and communication systems

(15) Hospital service

"Public agency" is defined to include "any county, city, town, village, school district, improvement district or district corporation of the State of New York; and any local governmental unit, subdivision or special district of another state. General Municipal Law §461(1).