Requestor: Honorable Thomas C. Jorling, Commissioner State of New York Department of Environmental Conservation Albany, New York 12233
[…] In the past the amendments to the Constitution allowing development in the Forest Preserve have been strictly construed. For example, a 1933 Attorney General's opinion concluded that a separate constitutional amendment was required to remove trees in order to improve — by means of removing hazardous curves — an already existing highway (1933 Op Atty Gen 395; see also, 1954 Op Atty Gen 157). Amendments to the Constitution establishing exemptions from the "forever wild" clause have been specific as to purpose, permitted activities and acreage. Through the years Article XIV, section 1 of the Constitution has been amended to establish certain exemptions from the "forever wild" clause to permit:
the construction and maintenance of "interstate highway route five hundred two . . . not to exceed a total of three hundred acres of state forest preserve land";
the construction and maintenance of "not more than twenty miles of ski trails thirty to eighty feet wide" on Whiteface Mountain;