Requestor: Honorable Thomas C. Jorling, Commissioner State of New York Department of Environmental Conservation Albany, New York 12233
[…] Counsel's letter indicates that since the 1965 amendment, the trees in a part of the Forest Preserve adjacent to the Piseco Airport have continued to grow. The now encroach into the airspace surrounding the runway which constitutes its "clear zone" as defined by FAA regulations. Counsel's question is whether the removal and/or cutting of these trees is authorized by the 1965 amendment to the New York Constitution.
Any discussion of the authority to fell trees in the Adirondack Forest Preserve must begin with an analysis of Article XIV, § 1 of the New York Constitution, which contains a blanket prohibition against such cuttings:
"The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed" (NY Const, Art XIV, § 1).
The Forest Preserve has been protected by this unique and stringent constitutional safeguard for nearly 100 years.