Informal Opinion No.
[…] The investigation concerns allegations that a particular town employee violated municipally-enacted rules and regulations. None of the allegations, however, charge the employee in question with any crimes. You have indicated that the employee in question is an employee-at-will.

Immunity may only be conferred by operation of the Constitution or as authorized by statute (see People v Dunbar, 53 N.Y.2d 868, 870 [1981];Matter of Doyle, 257 N.Y. 244 [1931]). Criminal Procedure Law, §50.20, governs the grant of immunity in matters other than a grand jury proceeding. This section establishes the procedure for granting immunity and provides in part that any witness in a legal proceeding:*

"2. . . . may be compelled to give evidence in such a proceeding notwithstanding an assertion of his privilege against self-incrimination if:

"(a) The proceeding is one in which, by express provision of statute, a person conducting or connected therewith is declared a competent authority to confer immunity upon witnesses therein; and