John Reed, Esq. Town Attorney, Pleasant Valley
[…] Tractor trailers are being parked on a State highway running through your town along an industrial plant's entrance used for deliveries and are interfering with the flow of traffic in that area, You have asked whether the town may prohibit the parking of tractor trailers on the State highway.
The authority to regulate public highways, including State highways, has been retained by the State; the extent of a municipality's authority to regulate in this area is limited to that expressly conferred by the State pursuant to statute. People v Grant, 306 N.Y. 258, 262 (1954). Section1604 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law specifically provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce, or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation requiring from any owner of a motor vehicle * * * any tax, fee, license or permit for the use of the public highways, or excluding any such owner, operator or chauffeur from the free use of such public highways * * * or in any other way restricting motor vehicles * * * or their use of the public highways * * * and no ordinance, rule or regulation contrary to or in any wise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, now in force or hereafter enacted shall have any effect."