Opn. No.
[…] Paragraph f of section 206 (1) provides that the Commissioner of Health shall enforce the Public Health Law and the Sanitary Code and paragraph i empowers the Commissioner to make inspections of Indian reservations to enforce the Sanitary Code therein. Initially, it should be observed that since both paragraphs f and i include enforcement of the Sanitary Code, the explicit reference to Indian reservations in paragraph i would appear ot limit the Commissioner's enforcement powers on reservations to the Sanitary Code. This is consistent with Federal law (25 U.S.C. § 231) which specifically permits State employees to enter upon tribal lands "for the purpose of making inspection of health and educational conditions and enforcing sanitation and quarantine regulations". There is, therefore, no conflict between powers of the Commissioner as conferred by State law and those authorized by Federal law relative to sanitation.