Opn. No.
[…] Your counsel suggests that section 266 seems to contemplate the transfer of assets to an ongoing library, not a newly-chartered library. But section 266 makes no such distinction, and a transfer to either an existing or a newly-chartered library would seem to be permissible.

Your counsel has also asked whether, in light of Education Law §216-a(4), the voter-approval requirement contained in Education Law § 268 would be obviated by invoking Article 10 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law ("N-PCL") to dissolve the public library. Section 216-a(4)(a) provides that the N-PCL applies to a corporation chartered by the Regents, except that "[i]f a provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts with a provision of this chapter . . ., the provision of this chapter . . . shall prevail and the not-for-profit corporation law shall not apply in such case." Because the Education Law provides several avenues that would enable the proposed association library to replace and assume the operations of the Corning Area Public Library, we need not reach the question of the applicability of article 10 of the N-PCL to this situation.