Opn. No.
[…] In addition, Education Law § 219 permits the Regents to abolish a corporation that they have incorporated. Education Law § 268 does not purport to be the exclusive procedure for the abolition of a public library, and therefore the procedures set forth in section 219 apply to public libraries as they do to other corporations chartered by the Regents, and permit a public library to be abolished without voter approval.

Education Law § 219(1) provides in pertinent part:

The regents may, at any time, for sufficient cause, by an instrument under their seal and recorded in their office, change the name, or alter, suspend or revoke the charter or certificate of incorporation of any domestic corporation which they might incorporate under section two hundred sixteen. . . .

Under this provision, unless a request is made by three-fourths of the corporation's trustees, the charter may not be altered or revoked without a hearing to be held on thirty days' notice to the corporation's trustees to permit objections to the proposed change to be considered. Id.

Alternatively, under Education Law § 219(3), a corporation's trustees may, upon three-fourths vote to dissolve the corporation, petition the Regents to issue an order of dissolution. "If it appears to the satisfaction of the regents that there is no sufficient reason for the continuance of the corporation [and] that all taxes chargeable to the corporation have been paid, . . . the regents shall thereupon have power to dissolve the corporation." Id.

In the event of the revocation of a corporation's charter or the dissolution of a corporation under section 219, section 220 sets forth the procedure for the disposition of the corporation's property.