Opn. No.
[…] The board of trustees of the association library would include representatives from the private sector in addition to representatives from the municipalities currently served by the public library.

Public libraries and association libraries are governed by Article 5 of the Education Law. The term "public library" means "a library, other than professional, technical or public school library, established for free public purposes by official action of a municipality or district or the legislature, where the whole interests belong to the public." Education Law § 253(2). The term "association library" means "a library established and controlled, in whole or in part, by a group of private individuals operating as an association, close corporation or as trustees under the provisions of a will or deed of trust." Id. The term "free" as applied to a library means "a library maintained for the benefit and free use on equal terms of all the people of the community in which the library is located." Id.