Opn. No.
[…] Second, under Education Law §219, the Regents may, for sufficient cause, revoke the library's charter or, upon three-fourths vote of the library's trustees, issue an order of dissolution of the library. In that case, the library's assets are to be disposed of pursuant to the provisions of section 220. Third, under Education Law § 266, ownership and control of a public library with all its property may be transferred to a free association library, either by referendum or by vote of the relevant municipality's elected governing body, subject to the approval of the Regents.

Education Law § 268, which sets forth a procedure for the abolition of a public library, provides in pertinent part:

Any library established by public vote of any municipality or district, or by vote of the common council of any city, or by vote of the board of trustees of any village, or by action of school authorities, or by vote of the tribal government of an Indian reservation, or under section two hundred fifty-five of this chapter, may be abolished by majority vote at an election, or at a meeting of the electors duly held. . . .

Thus, approval by the electorate and not simply by the municipality's elected governing body is necessary in order to abolish a public library under section 268. See Op St Compt No. 73-1190; Op St Compt No. 74-326.

Section 268 further provides for the disposal of the library's property after it is abolished:

If any such library is abolished, its property shall be used first to return to the regents, for the benefit of other free association or public or school libraries in that locality, the equivalent of such sums as it may have received from the state or from other sources as gifts for public use. After such return any remaining property may be used as directed in the vote abolishing the library, but if the entire library property does not exceed in value the amount of such gifts, it may be transferred to the regents for public use, and the trustees shall thereupon be free from further responsibility. No abolition of a public library shall be lawful until the regents grant a certificate that its assets have been properly distributed and its abolition completed in accordance with law.

In addition, Education Law § 219 permits the Regents to abolish a corporation that they have incorporated.