Opn. No.
[…] Id.

Alternatively, under Education Law § 219(3), a corporation's trustees may, upon three-fourths vote to dissolve the corporation, petition the Regents to issue an order of dissolution. "If it appears to the satisfaction of the regents that there is no sufficient reason for the continuance of the corporation [and] that all taxes chargeable to the corporation have been paid, . . . the regents shall thereupon have power to dissolve the corporation." Id.

In the event of the revocation of a corporation's charter or the dissolution of a corporation under section 219, section 220 sets forth the procedure for the disposition of the corporation's property. Within three months of the revocation or dissolution, the board of trustees must petition the Supreme Court for "an order directing the disposition of any and all property belonging to the corporation." Education Law § 220(1). The petition must "set forth a complete statement of all the assets, together with their location and an estimate of their value, and also a statement of the ascertainable debts of the corporation." Id. "The court shall direct the sale of sufficient designated assets to pay any outstanding debts and the cost of dissolution." Id. § 220(4). The Regents and the board of trustees "may present to the court their recommendation as to the disposition of the remaining property of the corporation [sic] if there be library books, objects of art or of historical significance, as far as possible they shall not be sold but shall be transferred to libraries, museums or educational institutions willing to accept them." Id.

Finally, Education Law § 266 appears to provide a way for all the assets of a public library to be transferred to a free association library without voter approval. Education Law § 266, which governs transfers of libraries and their property, provides in pertinent part: