Opn. No.
[…] Executive Law, § 101-a(1) (a) and (b), provide:

"1. Definitions. As used in this section,

"a. `Agency' means any state board, bureau, commission, department, authority, division, or officer authorized by law to make rules.

"b. `Rule' means the whole or part of each agency statement of general applicability or regulation or code that implements or applies law, or prescribes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of the agency."

Executive Law, § 102(1), provides, in part:

"1. Each department, board, bureau, officer, authority, commission or other agency of the state, authorized by statute to adopt codes, rules or regulations shall transmit to the secretary of state a certified copy of every such code, rule and regulation * * *."