Opn. No.
[…] We find no specific direction in any statute for the method to be followed in complying with the requirement for publication of additional procedures if adopted by the Authority pursuant to provisions of Environmental Conservation Law, § 8-0113(3). However, while the Auburn Industrial Development Authority is not subject to the State Administrative Procedure Act, as will be pointed out later, the provisions of section 501, contained in said Act, could serve as guidelines for the method of publication for additional procedures if adopted.

Executive Law, § 101-a(1) (a) and (b), provide:

"1. Definitions. As used in this section,

"a. `Agency' means any state board, bureau, commission, department, authority, division, or officer authorized by law to make rules.

"b. `Rule' means the whole or part of each agency statement of general applicability or regulation or code that implements or applies law, or prescribes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of the agency."

Executive Law, § 102(1), provides, in part: