Opn. No.
[…] Laws of 1975, chapter 167, enacted the State Administrative Procedure Act, effective September 1, 1976. In the Governor's Memorandum of Approval on June 3, 1975, Governor Hugh L. Carey, stated, in part:

"This Act will assure that all agencies which promulgate rules do so in a simple, uniform and comprehensible manner. It will assure that agencies which hold hearings will do so in a fashion which is open, fair and understandable. * * *"

The State Administrative Procedure Act, § 102(1), provides, in part:

"1. `Agency' means the state or any state department, including any board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, or officer therein, or a public benefit corporation or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, authorized by law to make rules * * *."