Opn. No.
[…] General Construction Law, § 65, provides, in part:

"a. A corporation shall be either,

"1. A public corporation,

* * *

"b. A public corporation shall be either,

"1. A municipal corporation,

"2. A district corporation,

"3. A public benefit corporation. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

General Construction Law, § 66(4), provides:

"4. A `public benefit corporation' is a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof."

In Matter of Courtney Bell v. Manhattan and Bronx SurfaceTransit Operating Authority, 81 Misc. 2d 162 (Supreme Court, Bronx County, 1974), the Court in referring to the status of the Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority, stated, in part: