Opn. No.
[…] In view of the judicial holdings that a public benefit corporation is a public body separate and distinct from the State, it is apparent that the State Legislature by its definition of "State agency", contained in Environmental Conservation Law, § 8-0105(1), evinced an intent that public benefit corporations, such as the Auburn Industrial Development Authority, be subjected to the provisions of SEQR and be required to comply with the first step of the phased implementation of SEQR on September 1, 1976 — actions directly undertaken by a "State agency" (Environmental Conservation Law, § 8-0117[1]).

Environmental Conservation Law, § 8-0113, provides, in part:

"1. After consultation with the other agencies subject to the provisions of this article, including state agencies and representatives of local governments and after conducting public hearings and review of any other comments submitted, the commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations implementing the provisions of this article within one hundred and twenty days after the effective date of this section.

* * *