Opn. No.
[…] New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 2(b) (2) (a), provides, in part:

"(b) Subject to the bill of rights of local governments and other applicable provisions of this constitution, the legislature:

* * *

"(2) Shall have the power to act in relation to the property, affairs or government of any local government only by general law, or by special law only (a) on request of two-thirds of the total membership of its legislative body or on request of its chief executive officer concurred in by a majority of such membership * * *."

Municipal Home Rule Law, § 40, implements the constitutional provision by providing, in part:

"The elective or appointive chief executive officer, if there be one, or otherwise the chairman of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county, the mayor in the case of a city or village or the supervisor in the case of a town with the concurrence of the legislative body of such local government, or the legislative body by a vote of two-thirds of its total voting power without the approval of such officer, may request the legislature topass a specific bill relating to the property, affairs orgovernment of such local government which does not in terms and in effect apply alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)