Opn. No.
[…] It shall have the powers and duties now or hereafter conferred by article fifteen-A of this chapter upon municipal renewal agencies. It shall be organized in the manner prescribed by and be subject to the provisions of article fifteen-A of this chapter and the agency, its members, officers and employees and its operation and activities shall in all respects be governed by the provisions of such article." (Emphasis supplied.)

General Municipal Law, § 552(4), defines the term "Mayor" as follows:

"4. The term `mayor' shall mean the chief executive officer of a municipality."

Niagara Falls City Charter, § 44, provides that the administrative and executive powers, including powers of appointment of officers and employees of the City of Niagara Falls, are vested in the City Manager.