Opn. No.
[…] It is apparent from the wording contained in General Municipal Law, § 551 that matters relating to urban renewal are of State concern and do not relate to "property, affairs or government" of a municipality in which the urban renewal agency functions.

General Municipal Law, § 553(2), in referring to urban renewal agencies, provides, in part:

"2. An agency shall be a corporate governmental agency, constituting a public benefit corporation. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

In Matter of Courtney Bell v. Manhattan and Bronx SurfaceTransit Operating Authority, 81 Misc.2d 162 (Supreme Court, Bronx County, 1974), the Court in referring to the status of the Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority, stated, in part: