Hon. Edward V. Regan State Comptroller
[…] He said that many of the names would not be rejected (56, 65) and that the disapproval was not on "the merits", which would be considered only if all or most of the names came back before the Senate "in the ordinary course of events, after they've been scrutinized by the appropriate committees" (64).
In acting as it did, the Senate recognized that it was not attempting to follow its own procedures with regard to nominations (66), which read as follows (Rule VII § 6):
"Nominations. Unless the Senate orders otherwise, all nominations sent by the Governor for the appointment of any officer shall be submitted to the Temporary President who shall then refer such nominations simultaneously to the Finance Committee, and the appropriate standing committee, for consideration and recommendation and such standing committees, other than the Committee on Judiciary shall thereafter refer such nominations to the Finance Committee of the Senate who shall take whatever further actions it deems necessary and thereafter make its report on the nominations to the full Senate. . . ."
Nor did it follow its own procedures for waiving the Rules. The Senate rule governing suspension of the Rules is as follows (Rule XI):