Hon. Edward V. Regan State Comptroller
[…] Sections 5 and 39 of the Public Officers Law, which must be read together (Seidenburg v. County Court, 34 N.Y.2d 499, 506), compel this result. Section 39 provides that the Governor may fill vacancies when the Senate is not in session "for a term which shall expire . . . at the end of 20 days. . . .". Section 5 captioned: "Holding over after expiration of term", provides that every officer shall "hold over . . . after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified." CompareRoher v.