Opinion No. Oag 11-77, (1977)
[…] Reynolds v. Smith. I am convinced that a proper statement of the third test of an officerde facto is that the office of which he has possession, if appointive, is held — not just claimed to be held — under color of an appointment.

Do the active nominees here in question hold their offices under color of an appointment? In my opinion, they do, even though none of such nominees has yet been appointed to the office for which he has been nominated.

Nominees to the offices in question are, pursuant to sec. 15.08 (1), Stats., "nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed." (Emphasis supplied.)