Opinion No. Oag 11-77, (1977)
[…] In my opinion, he cannot.

A basic and general principle here involved, supported by ample case law, is that, "Where an appointment is made as the result of a nomination by one authority and confirmation by another, theappointment is not valid and complete until the action of allbodies concerned has been taken." (Emphasis supplied; 67 C.J.S.Officers sec. 32.) This principle is subject, however, to exceptions created by the Legislature. Two such exceptions are to be found in sec. 17.20 (2), Stats., and in sec. 14.22, Stats.

Section 17.20 (2), Stats., provides that:

"Vacancies occurring during the recess of the legislature in the office of any officer normally nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the residue of the *Page 35 unexpired term, subject to confirmation by the senate at the next regular session thereof if the term for which the person was so appointed has not expired. Any such appointment subject to confirmation by the senate shall be in full force until acted upon by the senate, and when confirmed by the senate shall continue for the residue of the unexpired term." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 17.20 (2), Stats., does not apply to a newly created state office, previously unfilled, because it deals only with vacancies and appointed state offices. "Vacancy" is defined in sec. 17.03, Stats. Newly created, unfilled state offices are not considered vacancies.1