Opn. No.
[…] the purview of the Office of Business Permits, it would not be reasonably inferred that the payments to the director by such employer could reasonably be expected to influence him in the performance of his official duties; conversely, however, if the business of such employer does require any of such permits from the State, such an inference would not be unreasonable, and the continued compensation of the director by a private employer under these circumstances might be construed as a factor influencing his judgment as a public official, giving rise to a violation of Public Officers Law, § 73, subdivision 5.

Moreover, Public Officers Law, § 74, provides in relevant part:

"2. Rule with respect to conflicts of interest. No officer or employee of a state agency * * * should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect * * * which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest."

Especially since the statutory rule on conflicts of interest cited above turns on "substantial" conflict, it is my further opinion that the proposed arrangement would not give rise to a conflict of interest proscribed by such rule if the private employer does no business with the director or with the Office of Business Permits during his tenure as director.

Public Officers Law, § 74, subdivision 3, further provides the standards of the Code of Ethics governing conduct of his office by a public employee. For example, it is provided by this section:

"f. An officer or employee of a state agency * * * should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is affected by the kinship, rank, position or influence of any party or person.

* * *

"h. An officer or employee of a state agency * * * should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust." (Emphasis supplied.)