Opn. No.
[…] You indicate that the State would pay his expenses and a nominal salary, if necessary; and that his employer has also agreed that it would do no business with the director for so long as his appointment should last.

Public Officers Law, § 73, subdivision 5, provides in relevant part that:

"No officer or employee of a state agency * * * shall * * * accept * * * any gift having a value of twenty-five dollars or more * * * under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift * * * could reasonably be expected to influence him, in the performance of his official duties * * *."