Opn. No.
[…] Thus, you have raised the question whether these offices may be declared vacant and filled by appointment on an interim basis under Article VI, § 21(c) of the State Constitution until the Legislature enacts implementing legislation mandated by chapter 500 and an election can be held. Article VI, § 21(c) permits the mayor to fill temporarily a vacancy occuring otherwise than by expiration of term in the office of judge of the City Civil Court. This raises the question whether the 11 additional judgeships have been created, so that they may be deemed vacant under section 30(2) of the Public Officers Law, which provides:

"When a new or an additional office shall be created, such office shall for the purposes of an appointment or election, be vacant from the date of its creation, until it shall be filled by election or appointment."