Hon. John Van Lindt Chairman NYS Racing and Wagering Board
[…] The first question is whether the corporation as an organization meets these criteria.
The entity must have among its dominant purposes at least one of the lawful purposes set forth in General Municipal Law, § 186 (5). The purposes include:
"(b) Those which shall initiate, perform or foster worthy public works or shall enable or further the erection or maintenance of public structures.
(c) Those which shall otherwise lessen the burdens borne by government or which are voluntarily undertaken by an authorized organization to augment or supplement services which government would normally render to the people."
Under its agreement with the city, the corporation is responsible for the management, operation, ordinary repair and maintenance of the convention center (Agreement between City of Buffalo and corporation dated April 28, 1977).