George A. O'Hanlon, Esq. Village Attorney, Port Chester
[…] We noted that there is little difference in effect between the use of a boot and impoundment of a vehicle and concluded that use of a boot may be authorized by regulations under the cited provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law or by local law in the exercise of the delegation of police power to local governments (Municipal Home Rule Law, §10[1][ii][a][12]).
We believe there is ample authority for the fixing of a fee to assess the costs of securing and removal of the boot. Local governments by local law may authorize the "fixing, levy, collection and administration of local government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon" (id., § 10[1][ii][a][9-a]).