Opn. No.
[…] Preliminarily, it is noted that a youthful offender may be sentenced to probation in lieu of imprisonment and the Court may fix the terms of probation (Penal Law, § 65.10, subds 1, 2; People v Mark L,70 A.D.2d 956 [2d Dept, 1979]).

A sentencing court may in its discretion provide any condition of probation which it deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or assist him to do so (Penal Law, §65.10, subd 1). The conditions for probation applicable to the instant inquiry are that the defendant "work faithfully at a suitable employment * * *" (Penal Law, § 65.10, subd 2[c]) and "make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused thereby. When restitution or reparation is a condition of the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance" (Penal Law, §65.10, subd 2 [f]).