Opn. No.
[…] The definition of "employer" in Workers' Compensation Law, § 2, subd 3, includes political subdivisions of the State "having one or more persons in employment". A criminal defendant or probationer does not come within the definition of an "employee" (§ 2, subd 4). The definition of "employment" does not include highway labor as an occupation "except where a town elects to have the provisions of this chapter apply to the town superintendent of highways" (§ 2, subd 5).