Hon. Thomas J. Callanan Director New York State Division of Probation
[…] Hon. Thomas J. Callanan Director New York State Division of Probation
This is in reply to a request from your counsel for an opinion as to whether performing public services as set forth in Penal Law, §65.10(2) (f-1), can be made a voluntary condition of probation for D and E felonies pursuant to section 65.10(2) (f) and (i), or whether a probationer convicted of a D or E felony could volunteer for such public service work even though it is not incorporated into the terms and conditions of probation.
Penal Law, § 65.10, provides in pertinent part:
"2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
* * *
"(f) Make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused thereby. When restitution or reparation is a condition of the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance;
"(f-1) Performing services for a public or not-for-profit corporation, association, institution, or agency.