Hon. Vito J. Castellano Major General Chief of Staff to the Governor State of New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs
[…] Hon. Vito J. Castellano Major General Chief of Staff to the Governor State of New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs
You have asked whether the chief executive of a county, city, town or village may, pursuant to section 24 of the Executive Law, "State and Local Natural and Man-Made Disaster Preparedness", proclaim a local state of emergency in the event of disaster, rioting, catastrophe or similar public emergency in regard to a State university facility or other State-owned property that is within the territorial limits of the local government.
Section 24 (1) of the Executive Law provides in pertinent part:
"[I]n the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town or village, or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate danger thereof, and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that the public safety is imperiled thereby, such chief executive may proclaim a local state of emergency within any part or all of the territorial limits of such local government." (Emphasis added.)
The section makes no distinction with regard to the ownership of property.