Informal Opinion No. 98-15 Emily Pines, Esq. Town Attorney Town of Brookhaven 3233 Route 112 Medford, N Y 11763
[…] Accordingly, you have inquired whether the Town of Brookhaven may amend its zoning law to include transportation for PRC residents to off-site shopping and/or medical facilities as one of the "required site plan elements" for site plan approval or whether site plan approval may be conditioned upon the provision of such transportation.
The Town of Brookhaven requires site plan review and approval for all PRCs. Brookhaven Code §§ 85-94, 85-106. Site plan review is governed by Town Law § 274-a. Section 274-a provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Site plans shall show the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of the land on said plan. The ordinance or local law shall specify the land uses that require site plan approval and the elements to be included on plans submitted for approval. The required site plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance or local law may include, where appropriate, those related to parking, means of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features, location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance or local law. Town Law § 274-a(2)(a).
Transportation is not a specifically enumerated site plan element. The only possible category that might encompass transportation is "any additional elements specified by the town board."