Opn. No.
[…] The county planning agency may recommend approval, modification, or disapproval of the proposed action or report that the proposed action has no significant countywide or inter-community impact. Id. If the county planning agency recommends modification or disapproval of a proposed action, the referring municipal body cannot act contrary to that recommendation except by a vote of a majority plus one of all of its members. Id. §§ 239-m(5), 239-n(5). The question, then, is whether the county planning department can qualify as a county planning agency within the meaning of the relevant statutes.

A county planning agency is defined as "a county planning board, commission or other agency authorized by the county legislative body to review proposed actions referenced for intercommunity or county-wide considerations" subject to the provisions of General Municipal Law §§ 239-l, 239-m, and 239-n. *Page 2 General Municipal Law § 239-l(1)(a).