Hon. Kenneth B. Wolfe County Attorney, Lewis County
[…] If the physician staff member was not an employee of the hospital but merely contracted with the hospital for staff privileges, it is the opinion of this office that a prohibited conflict of interest would still arise if the staff physician was appointed to the Board of Managers of the hospital. This conflict would arise pursuant to section 801 of the General Municipal Law which provides, in part, that:
"Except as provided in section eight hundred two of this chapter, (1) no municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to (a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder (b) audit bills or claims under the contract, or (c) appoint an officer or employee who has any of the powers or duties set forth above * * *."