Hon. Kenneth B. Wolfe County Attorney, Lewis County
[…] This is in reply to your letter in which you seek this office's opinion as to whether a physician member of the medical staff of Lewis County General Hospital may be appointed to the Board of Managers of that hospital by the Lewis County Board of Legislators.
Section 126 of the General Municipal Law governs the establishment of public general hospitals and section 127 of the General Municipal Law governs the appointment and terms of office of the members of boards of managers of such hospitals. The powers and duties of the board of managers are set forth in section 128 of the General Municipal Law.
Among the powers and duties of the board of managers set forth in section 128 of the General Municipal Law are the following:
"1. * * * It shall appoint a superintendent of the hospital, who shall not be a member of the board of managers, and who shall hold office at the pleasure of said board.
* * *
"3. Fix the salary of the superintendent and the number and salaries of all other employees, within the limits of the appropriation made therefor by the governing board, and such salaries, together with maintenance when provided, shall be compensation in full for all services rendered. The board of managers may determine the amount of time required to be spent at the hospital by said superintendent in the discharge of his duties, and may also determine in what cases maintenance shall be provided for nurses and other employees of the hospital.
"4. Provide for the medical care and treatment of all persons admitted to the hospital; and shall appoint and may at pleasure remove resident, visiting and consulting physicians and surgeons; and shall establish rules and regulations governing the service thereof.