Hon. Frederick D. Dugan Judge, Yates County Family Court
[…] Section 13 of the Domestic Relations Law provides, in part, that "It shall be necessary for all persons intended to be married in New York State to obtain a marriage license from a town or city clerk in New York State * * * before the marriage ceremony may be performed." Section 15 of said law relates to the duties of town and city clerks with respect to the application for, and issuance of, a marriage license. Insofar as relevant to the present inquiry, section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law provides:
"2. * * * If it shall appear upon an application of the applicants as provided in this section or upon information required by the clerk that the man is under eighteen years of age and is not under sixteen years of age, or that the woman is under the age of eighteen years and is not under fourteen years of age, then the town or city clerk before he shall issue a license shall require the written consent to the marriage from both parents of the minor or minors or such as shall then be living. * * * The parents, guardians, or other persons whose consent it shall be necessary to obtain and file with the town or city clerk before the license shall issue, shall personally appear and acknowledge or execute the same before the town or city clerk, or some other officer authorized to administer oaths and take acknowledgements * * *.