Hon. Frederick D. Dugan Judge, Yates County Family Court
[…] You are familiar with 1976 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 219, relating to section 11 (5) of the Domestic Relations Law, and ask our opinion as to whether section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law requires the written consent of the parents of a child under the age of eighteen and over the age of sixteen or whether the Court can, in the best interests of children, authorize the issuance of a license.
Section 13 of the Domestic Relations Law provides, in part, that "It shall be necessary for all persons intended to be married in New York State to obtain a marriage license from a town or city clerk in New York State * * * before the marriage ceremony may be performed." Section 15 of said law relates to the duties of town and city clerks with respect to the application for, and issuance of, a marriage license. Insofar as relevant to the present inquiry, section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law provides: