Opn. No.
[…] The certificate describes the "secondary, historic or geographic meaning or connotation" of the name as having been developed in the course of the individual's use of the assumed name as a trade name in show business and advertising over a period of 20 years. You have attached a copy of the proposed certificate to your request.

We conclude that the clerk may accept such a certificate for filing. General Business Law § 130 governs the filing of assumed name certificates by persons who conduct business under names other than their real names. It provides in relevant part:

1. No person shall hereafter (i) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name . . . unless:

(a) Such person, if other than a corporation or limited partnership, shall file in the office of the clerk of each county in which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within the county at which such business is conducted, or transacted, the full name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting the same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years of age.

The statute includes restrictions on the use of assumed names that appear to be the name of a person. It provides:

2. (a) No person or persons shall hereafter use or file a certificate for the use of any name or designation to carry on or conduct or transact business in this state which consists of or includes words, or initials and a word or words, which are or appear to be the full name or names, or the initial or initials and family name of a person or persons, or a colorable simulation thereof, unless:

(1) the words or initials and word or words appearing to be the full name or initials and family name of a person included, are the true full name or the initials and family name of the person or one of the persons conducting the business; or

(2) the words or initials and words so included, which are or appear to be the full name, or the initials and family name, of any person, have a secondary, historic or geographic meaning or connotation apart from that of a name of a person, and the name or designation so used contains a word or words clearly signifying such secondary, historic or geographic meaning or connotation, or is followed by the abbreviation "a.n.", and said secondary, historic or