Opn. No.
[…] Within thirty days from the effective date of this act, the board shall approve or modify and approve such proposed regulations or promulgate its own in the event that such proposed regulations are not submitted to it within the twenty days as provided for herein. * * *"

(Emphasis supplied.)

On June 3, 1975, chapter 167 of the Laws of 1975, was enacted into law, effective September 1, 1976, providing for the State Administrative Procedure Act. Section 102(1) contained in said Act, defines an "Agency" in part:

"1. `Agency' means the state or any state department, including any board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, or officer therein, or a public benefit corporation or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 102(2) (a), contained in said Act, defines the term "Rule", as follows:

"2. (a) `Rule' means (i) the whole or part of each agency statement of general applicability or regulation or code that implements or applies law, or prescribes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof and (ii) the amendment, suspension, repeal, approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, security authorizations, corporate or financial structures or reorganization thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing whether of general or particular applicability."

Subdivision 2(b) of section 102, provides, in part:

"(b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:

"(i) rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)