Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

HON. ARTHUR LEVITT Chairman New York State Emergency Financial Control Board for the City of Yonkers

This is in response to Mrs. Volk's letter received September 13, 1976, wherein she asked for my opinion as to whether the New York State Emergency Financial Control Board for the City of Yonkers is an "Agency" within the meaning of the State Administrative Procedure Act.

The New York State Financial Emergency Act for the City of Yonkers was enacted by chapter 871 of the Laws of 1975 in November, 1975, to take effect immediately. Section 6(1) contained in said Act, provides, in part:

"1. The membership of the board shall be, the comptroller (pursuant to his authority to supervise the accounts of any political subdivision of the state), the mayor, the city manager, the secretary of state and three members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Such appointed members shall serve at the pleasure of the governor. The comptroller shall be the chairman of the board and he or his representative shall preside over all meetings of the board. * * *"

Section 5 of said Act provides, in part:

"There is hereby created the New York state emergency financial control board for the city of Yonkers.