Polk v. N.C. Department of Correction
[…] * * * * * * * * * * * Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Workers' Compensation, not a tort action, is the exclusive remedy for prisoners injured while working for the State of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.1; Richardson v. North Carolina Dept. ofCorrection, 345 N.C. 128, 478 S.E.2d 501 (1996).

2. A prisoner may file a workers' compensation claim under appropriate circumstances within one year of their release from the North Carolina department of Corrections. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-13(c) specifically provides:

Whenever any prisoner assigned to the State Department of Correction shall suffer accidental injury or accidental death arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned, if there be death or if the results of such injury continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this Article, then such discharged prisoner or the dependents or next of kin of such discharged prisoner may have the benefit of this Article by applying to the Industrial Commission as any other employee; provided, such application is made within 12 months from the date of the discharge; and provided further that the maximum compensation to any prisoner or to the dependents or next of kin of any deceased prisoner shall not exceed thirty dollars ($30.00) per week and the period of compensation shall relate to the date of his discharge rather than the date of the accident.

3. As plaintiff alleged an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of her employment with the defendant, this cause of action, filed as a tort claim against the State of North Carolina, must be dismissed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291,et seq.

* * * * * * * * * * * Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, the undersigned enters the following: