United States Court of Appeals
[…] [of state criminal negligence offenses] the Model Penal Code
approach has been substantially followed”. 1 W. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE
CRIMINAL LAW § 5.4(b) 372-73 (2d ed. 2003). “The modern view,
evidenced by the position taken in most of the recent comprehensive
12
criminal codes, is to require for involuntary manslaughter a
consciousness of risk — i.e., ‘recklessness,’ as does the Model
Penal Code.” 2 LAFAVE, § 15.4(a) 523 (emphasis added).
Two federal manslaughter statutes fail to provide a precise
definition for the requisite mens rea. Under the earlier-cited 18
U.S.C. § 1112 (voluntary and involuntary manslaughter), involuntary
manslaughter is defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being
without malice”, either “[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not
amounting to a felony, or”, inter alia, in the commission of a
lawful act but “without due caution and circumspection”. 18 U.S.C.
§ 1112(a). This has been interpreted as adopting the common law
approach. Browner, 889 F.2d at 551-53. The offender’s mental
state is “not sufficiently culpable to meet the traditional malice