United States v. Dominguez-Ochoa
[…] “The modern view, evidenced by the position taken in most of the recent comprehensive 12 criminal codes, is to require for involuntary manslaughter a consciousness of risk — i.e., ‘recklessness,’ as does the Model Penal Code.” 2 LAFAVE, § 15.4(a) 523 (emphasis added). Two federal manslaughter statutes fail to provide a precise definition for the requisite mens rea. Under the earlier-cited 18 U.S.C. § 1112 (voluntary and involuntary manslaughter), involuntary manslaughter is defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice”, either “[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or”, inter alia, in the commission of a lawful act but “without due caution and circumspection”. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). This has been interpreted as adopting the common law approach.