United States Court of Appeals
[…] the indictment charging that Valencia knowingly delivered and
caused to be delivered knowingly inaccurate reports to survive.
The Government appeals this disposition.
DISCUSSION
The district court’s interpretation of the constitutionality
of a federal statute is a question of law that this Court reviews
de novo. United States v. Hebert, 131 F.3d 514, 525 (5th Cir.
1997). Here, we consider whether a portion of 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2)
is unconstitutional as lacking the requisite mens rea, that is,
knowledge that the reported information is false or misleading at
the time of the knowing delivery.
Section 13(a)(2) of the CEA reads in relevant part:
It shall be a felony . . . for:
. . . .
(2) Any person to [1] manipulate or attempt to manipulate
the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for
future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
registered entity, or [2] to corner or attempt to corner
any such commodity or [3] knowingly to deliver or cause
to be delivered for transmission through the mails or
interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or
other means of communication false or misleading or
knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market
information or conditions that affect or tend to affect
the price of any commodity in interstate commerce . . .
.
7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2) (2001) (emphasis added).1
1
The district court referred to these three prongs, in
order, as the manipulation prong, the cornering prong, and the
4
The parties’ dispute is limited to the third or
“reporting” prong of the subsection and presents the question